Blog

By: admin 0

Museums

file0151.jpg
Kiowa Historical Society
Located in the old City Building/Jail
Open: By appointment – call Bob Hays
Kiowa, KS 67070
Phone: (620) 825-4636
Kiowa Historical Society Members
Board of Directors
Sheri Hurley (620) 825-4406
Bob Cox (620) 825-6330
Pam Cox (620) 825-6329
Bobbie Parker (620) 825-4673
Jim Parker (620) 825-4673
Gayla Reed (620) 825-4869
 
2013 Officers
President Bob Hays (620) 825-4636
Vice President Lou Stone (620) 825-4360
Secretary Darlene Cloyd (620) 825-4884
Treasurer Buford Cloyd (620) 825-4884
Note: Historical Society meets third Tuesday of the month at 2 p.m. at the museum.
 
file0034.jpg
Kiowa School Museum
Open: By appointment – call Bob Hays
5th and Miller
Kiowa, KS 67070
 

 

Categories: Community
Read More
By: admin 0

Local Media

Kiowa, KS 67070-1414
(620) 825-4229

 

543 Main St
Kiowa, KS 67070
1-888-254-8427
Categories: Community
Read More
By: admin 0

Local Events

Kiowa celebrates Pioneer Days in April every year.  This event typically includes a parade down Main Street, which on good years includes a cattle drive.  This event helps celebrate and remember the history of Kiowa.

The Labor Day celebration, spanning the Sunday before and the first Monday of each September, includes a bean feed that has happened most every year since the Great Depression era.  Also included in this event: a 5K run, a classic car show, craft vendor booths, sporting tournaments (sand volleyball, tennis, invitational softball and horseshoes), cake walk, bingo, musical entertainment and, in years past, modest carnival rides.    Local church organizations are invited each year to setup food vending booths, serving as a good fundraiser for their yearly efforts.

Categories: Community
Read More
By: admin 0

History

KIOWA 1873

Kiowa, Kansas

Eds. Cresset: As some of the most exciting events in the history of Barber county occurred in this vicinity, I thought a few reminiscences from an old settler’s leaves of memory, might interest your readers. So with out much regard to chronology, I will briefly recount some of the leading incidents connected with this portion of the vineyard.

During the spring months of 1872, Wm. Leonard and family, accompanied by the celebrated frontiersman, Ed. Mosley, started from Allen county, Kansas, to seek a home in the then unbroken wilds of the Medicine country. At Greenwood, Kansas, they fell in company with a family by the name of Lockwood, and persuaded them to accompany them to their new home.

Striking camp in a shady grove on the banks of the silvery Medicine, they at once commenced breaking sod and planting a crop of sod corn, which proved a very profitable proceeding, as the season was a very wet one and the corn averaged about forty bushels per acre.

Of the principal event of that year, viz: The attack by the Osage Indians, every one that has made the acquaintance of Uncle Johnny Leonard, since that time, is acquainted with all of the details, and especially with the fact that Leonard killed all the way from six to twenty Indians, and thus saved the day. The exact casualties of the Indians on that July day, will never be known, but when the smoke of the battle cleared and the war whoop died away, the little community gathered round the stiffening form of one whom they all revered, and prepared to show their last tokens of respect to their companion and leader, Ed. Mosley, who was shot dead within a few feet of the door of their cabin in the early part of the engagement. No other casualties were sustained by this plucky little band of pioneers at this time.

The winter and spring of 1873, opened auspiciously for the lower Medicine. Immigrants came in rapidly. Lee Davis began the erection of the first house in Kiowa. Gus Hegwer built small house on his present claim, east of Kiowa. Eli Smith squatted near the State line, where the Blackstone Ranch is now located. Milton Davis, the man from O-h-I-e-r, located on the east side of the Medicine river, three miles north of Kiowa. The same man who afterwards sold the “buzzard” to Cap. Ayers for five dollars. The Armstrong boys set their stakes some two miles further up on the west side and began breaking prairie vigorously. The town site of Lawranceburg was located and one building partially erected. Dr. Sherrod Dutton and T.P. Calaway seemed to be the head and front of this town company, and made their headquarters at Dad Wolverton’s.

The question of organizing the county began to be agitated at Medicine Lodge, when the good looking fellow, J.C. Kirkpatrick, made his appearance and located one mile north of Kiowa, for what purpose, future events clearly showed. Organization, like most subjects, found many opponents, headed by the old Stevenson town company. Dick Stevenson and Mike Sutton, mounted on two little sore backed bronchoes, made a canvass of this section against organizing the county, and in order to stir up enthusiasm, appointed a mass meeting to be held at Lawranceburg; Mike to orate against W.E. Hutchinson and C.W. Ellis for organization. Impromptu speeches were made by J.C. Kirkpatrick, Doc Jarvis and others. The reply of Jarvis to Kirkpatrick, was interspersed by side remarks of “liar”, “bond thief”, etc., but no bloodshed.

However, there seemed to be a power behind the throne, that must be obeyed. The Stevenson town company sold out to Medicine Lodge the evening before election, and Medicine Lodge was declared the county seat. The season was dry, nothing raised, and by fall, everybody around here went into the business of hunting buffalo, which were plenty south of Kiowa from twenty to fifty miles.

Let this rambling account suffice for 1873. Next week I may follow the story another year.

State Liner.

Cherokee Run

Kiowa was one of the five official Kansas starting points for the Cherokee Strip land rush of 1893. Kiowa was also the place where Carrie Nation began her hatchet-wielding campaign against “demon rum” and the musuem still has her chosen weapon.

Demographics

As of the census[1] of 2000, there were 1,055 people, 467 households, and 292 families residing in the city. The population density was 995.3 people per square mile (384.3/km²). There were 569 housing units at an average density of 536.8/sq mi (207.3/km²). The racial makeup of the city was 95.83% White, 0.28% African American, 1.23% Native American, 1.71% from other races, and 0.95% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 4.27% of the population.

There were 467 households out of which 25.7% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 54.6% were married couples living together, 5.8% had a female householder with no husband present, and 37.3% were non-families. 36.2% of all households were made up of individuals and 24.0% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.19 and the average family size was 2.87.

In the city the population was spread out with 23.6% under the age of 18, 4.7% from 18 to 24, 21.3% from 25 to 44, 24.4% from 45 to 64, and 26.0% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 45 years. For every 100 females there were 84.1 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 76.8 males.

The median income for a household in the city was $31,141, and the median income for a family was $41,806. Males had a median income of $31,667 versus $21,083 for females. The per capita income for the city was $16,670. About 9.7% of families and 14.2% of the population were below the poverty line, including 23.1% of those under age 18 and 6.5% of those age 65 or over.

Categories: Community
Read More
By: admin 0

Churches

file0167.jpg Apostolic Christian Church
823 Holmes St
(620) 825-4712
Grace Bible Fellowship Church Grace Bible Fellowship
705 N 7th St
file0133.jpg Christian Church
220 S. 7th St
(620) 825-4830
file0042.jpg Kiowa Southern Baptist Church
647 Main St
(620) 825-4512
file0118.jpg Kiowa United Methodist Church
205 N 9th St
(620) 825-4933
file0120.jpg St. John the Apostle Parish
920 Main St
(620) 825-4361

 

Categories: Community
Read More
By: admin 0

Kiowa Recycling Center

Hours

First Thursday of the month 4:00 P.M. – 6:00 P.M.
Third Saturday of the month 9:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
Every Tuesday from 1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Accepted Materials:

#1 Plastics – any color
#2 Plastics – no color
Telephone Directories
Chipboard – cereal boxes, soda/alcohol cartons, frozen food boxes, etc.
Magazine/Slicks – coupons/newspaper inserts, etc.
Cardboard – corrugated
Newspapers – remove all slick paper inserts
Office Pack Paper – no sticky labels or cellophane
White Paper – no color
Shredded Paper
Aluminum Cans
Tin Cans
Clear Glass
Green Glass
Brown Glass

Categories: City Services
Read More
By: admin 0

Library

Kiowa Public Library
123 N 7th St
Kiowa, KS 67070
(620) 825-4630
file0157.jpg
Hours
Monday 7-9 P.M.
Tuesday 2-5 P.M. & 7-9 P.M.
Wednesday 12-5 P.M.
Saturday 10 A.M.-1 P.M.

Library Board Members

Pat Holmes
Cindy Summers
Craig Ragan
Rhonda Rhodes
Shirley Circle
Jerry Darger
Dana Roark

Library Board meets the 3rd Wednesday at 6:30 P.M.

Categories: City Services
Read More
By: admin 0

Chamber of Commerce

The Kiowa Chamber of Commerce was first organized in 1924 for the purpose advancing the commercial, agricultural, industrial and civic interest of Kiowa and it’s trade area, and we continue with that as our main objective today. Some of our yearly events we promote are Pioneer Days in April, Easter, Fall Fest in October, the Christmas season, and the more popular Labor Day at the Park, which has been held annually since 1939.

Kiowa today has just over a thousand residents, however we have about 65 Businesses, 6 Churches, Co-op Grocery Store, Hospital, Nursing Home, Theater, Museum, Recycle Center, 2 Banks, 2 eating establishments, and a Laundromat to name a few, plus “the General Store” who by itself and its many volunteers has been the city’s number one draw for new customers while helping local charities financially.

P.O. Box 272
Kiowa, KS 67070
(620) 825-4636

2015 Officers
Preident Janet Robison 825-4369
Vice President Cindy Archuleta 825-4658
Secretary Pam Cox 825-4816
Treasurer Box Cox 825-4816
Historian Bob Hays 825-4636
Board of Directors
Lauri Hiltner 825-4741
Carol Meyer 825-4626
Deb Cox 825-4832
Nicole Kraft 825-4100
Keith Rathgeber 825-4653
Janie Rathgeber 825-4653
Shawna Schupbach 825-4965
John Schupbach 825-4965
Lou Stone 825-4360
Mary Terwort 825-4420
Categories: Area Businesses
Read More
By: admin 0

Business Listing

 

A-1 Roofing 621 N 3rd (620) 825-4300
66 Construction 140 N 7th (620) 825-4166
97.5 KPAK – The Rock 429 Main St 1-888-251-8427
Apostolic Christian Church 823 Holmes St (620) 825-4712
Barber County Ambulance Service 810 Drumm St (620) 825-4112
Barber County Community Health Dept. 119 S 5th St (620) 825-4098
Barber County Landfill 12890 SE US Highway 281 (620) 825-4910
Bev’s Headquarters 511 S 5th St (620) 825-4182
Bill’s Repair 439 Main St (620) 825-4028
Bob’s Flower Shop & Greenhouse 1206 Rumsey St (620) 825-4514
Bob’s Printing 625 Main St (620) 825-4816
Bogner Inc Chevrolet-Buick 621 N 7th St (620) 825-4004
The Bunkhouse Suites 524 S. 9th St (620) 886-1557 or
(580) 829-2328
Callison Repair 721 N 9th St (620) 825-4066
Candletree Apartments 911 Miller St (620) 825-4129
Carl G Helfrich CPA 610 Main St (620) 825-4033
Chief Theater 520 Main St (620) 825-4816
Chocolates By C 924 Robinson (620) 825-4708
Christian Church 7th & Drumm St (620) 825-4400
Clark’s Fabric Shop 605 Main St (620) 825-4985
Concrete Walz 429 Main St (620) 825-4499
Congregational Church 603 Rumsey St (620) 825-4830
Corner Stop Store 700 Main St (620) 825-4223
Cosmos Lodge #278 202 S 9th St (620) 825-4895
Country Corral Antiques 536 Main St (620) 825-4483
Country Roads Salon 119 N 5th St (620) 825-4779
Cox Home Improvement 522 N 7th St (620) 825-4065
Crop Insurance Specialist 802 Main St (620) 825-4340
Custom Rope 436 Campbell St (620) 825-4196
D & W Automotive 702 N 7th St (620) 825-4750
Dad’s Laundry 514 S 4th St (620) 825-4784
Daylight Donut 623 Main St (620) 825-4950
Duvall Sewer Services 906 Hopkins St (620) 825-4327
Dovie’s Bar 527 Main (620) 825-4138
Farm Bureau Insurance 621 Main St (620) 825-4624
Fifth Street Salon 204 N 5th St (620) 825-4825
First State Bank 546 Main St (620) 825-4147
Four C Welding & Fencing 1300 Main St (620) 825-4441
General Store 832 Main St (620) 825-4924
Graves Fencing 1110 Main St (620) 825-4864
Graves Plumbing 601 Main St (620) 825-4557
Guest Lodge (Motel) 505 Miller St (620) 825-4431
Homer’s Wine & Spirits 424 Main (620) 825-4935
Hometown Market 140 S 6th St (620) 825-4777
Insurance Prof Assoc 624 Main St #165 (620) 825-4155
Interior Specialist 616 N 7th St (620) 825-4417
JCE Storage 1101 Robinson St (620) 825-4393
KBW Oil & Gas 605 S 6th St (620) 825-4030
Kiowa Auto Parts – Napa 500 Main St (620) 825-4165
Kiowa City Hall 618 Main St (620) 825-4127
Kiowa Clinic 1002 S 4th St (620) 825-4121
Kiowa Consultants 430 Main St (620) 825-4751
Kiowa District Hospital 1002 S 4th St (620) 825-4131
Kiowa District Hospital – Manor 1020 Main St (620) 825-4117
Kiowa Historical Society 107 N 7th St (620) 825-4727
Kiowa Motel 802 S 4th St (620) 825-4040
Kiowa Locker Systems 611 Main St (620) 825-4538
Kiowa News 614 Main St (620) 825-4229
Kiowa Police Office 1210 Main (620) 825-4124
Kiowa Public Library 123 N. 7th (620) 825-4630
Kiowa Senior Center 732 Main St (620) 825-4898
Kiowa Southern Baptist Church 647 Main St (620) 825-4512
Kiowa Superintendent of Schools 512 Main St (620) 825-4115
Kiowa Swimming Pool 614 N 9th St (620) 825-4744
Kiowa Tire 302 N Railroad Ave (620) 825-4952
Kiowa United Methodist Church 205 N 9th St (620) 825-4933
Kiowa Welding & Repair 131 N 6th St (620) 825-4551
Kiowa’s Prescription Plus 530 Main St (620) 825-4782
KIS Futures 115 N 5th St (620) 825-4340
Knights of Columbus 1218 Main St (620) 825-4378
Kut and Kurl 721 Marvin St (620) 825-4954
Lanman Funeral Home, Inc 204 N 7th St (620) 825-4936
Larry’s Barber Shop 627 Main St (620) 825-4946
Little Store 301 Main St (620) 825-4958
Los Mariachis Mexican Grill 603 N 7th St (620) 825-4536
Mark Yazel Cattle Co PO Box 7 (620) 825-4249
Mike’s Welding 1300 Main St (620) 825-4441
Nick’s Pumping, Inc 304 S 7th St (620) 825-4086
OK Co-OP Grain Co:
Service Station
130 Main St (620) 825-4230
OK Co-OP Grain Co:
South Elevator
(620) 825-4455
Peoples Bank 515 Main St (620) 825-4035
Plum Thickett Inn 1215 Main St (620) 825-4218
Q-Mart LP 1001 Front St (620) 825-4707
Recycle Center 1204 Main St (620) 825-4179
Red Dust Hideaway 209 S 6th St (620) 825-4550
RSI Corporation 543 Main (620) 825-4600
Schupbach Ranch 20002 SE Bluestem Rd (620) 825-4391
Schupbach Haus Bed & Breakfast 405 South 7th Street (620) 825-4110
SCTelcom Office 717 Main (620) 825-1001
Shady Elm Trailer Court 401 Robinson (620) 825-4473
Shirts & More 534 Main St (620) 825-4074
Simpson’s 533 Main St (620) 825-4700
South Barber High School 1220 N 8th St (620) 825-4214
South Barber K-6 913 Main St (620) 825-4114
Spicer Auction & Real Estate 9984 SE Kochia (620) 239-4131
St John the Apostle Church 920 Main St (620) 825-4361
Swonger Trailer Court 1100 Rumsey (620) 825-4172
The Sideline 629 Main (620) 825-4233
USD 255 Central Office 512 Main St (620) 825-4115
US Post Office 602 Main St (620) 825-4644
Video Plus 1702 Hardtner (620) 825-4669
Wells Paint Service 132 N. 6th (620) 825-4097
Wenzel Brothers Repair 1324 Robinson St (620) 825-4764
William’s Ag 1310 Main (620) 825-4310
Zenful Massage 924 Robinson (620) 825-4293
Categories: Area Businesses
Read More

Powered by Godaddy Website Builder v/s WordPress